Top News

Newfoundland and Labrador scholarship recipients from class of 2018

Concept art for editorial content on education.
More than $200,000 in scholarships is being awarded to 201 recent high school graduates as part of the Provincial Scholarship Program. - 123RF Stock Photo

Flower’s Cove graduate recipient of Junior Jubilee Scholarship for highest overall public exam marks

ST. JOHN'S, N.L. - More than $200,000 in scholarships is being awarded to 201 recent high school graduates as part of the Provincial Scholarship Program.

The program recognizes high school graduates throughout Newfoundland and Labrador for their hard work, dedication and academic achievements.

Scholarships being awarded include the Junior Jubilee Scholarship, valued at $2,500; the Constable W.C. Moss Scholarship, 120 Electoral District Scholarships and 79 Centenary of Responsible Government Scholarships, all valued at $1,000.

The Junior Jubilee Scholarship is awarded to the student with the highest overall public exam marks in the province. This year’s recipient is Kianna Mitchelmore, a graduate of Canon Richards Memorial High School in Flower’s Cove.

The Constable W.C. Moss Scholarship is awarded to the son or daughter of a member of the Royal Newfoundland Constabulary or the Royal Canadian Mounted Police (active, retired or deceased) with the highest public exam marks – other than the Junior Jubilee Scholarship. This year’s recipient is Sophie Peckford, a graduate of Corner Brook Regional High School in Corner Brook.

“I congratulate the 201 graduates receiving a Provincial Scholarship this year,” said Education and Early Childhood Development Minister Al Hawkins.” These students are being recognized for their hard work, dedication and academic achievements. I wish them every success in their future endeavours.”

Electoral District Scholarships

The Electoral District Scholarships are awarded to the three high school graduates in each electoral district with the highest public exam marks – other than the Junior Jubilee and the Constable W.C. Moss Scholarships. The recipients are:

Baie Verte – Green Bay

Pardy, Alaina - Copper Ridge Academy

Morgan, Katie - Cape John Collegiate

Penney, Cody - Copper Ridge Academy

Bonavista

Connors, Ryan - St. Mark’s school

Hiscock, Brianna - Discovery Collegiate

Cotter, Riley - Discovery Collegiate

Burgeo – La Poile

Skinner, Keisha - St. Boniface All Grade

Pink, Julie - Burgeo Academy

Munden, Chloe - St. James Regional High School

Burin – Grand Bank

Ross, Kathryn - Marystown Central High School

Allen, Samantha - Marystown Central High School

Sheppard, Noah - Fortune Bay Academy

Cape St. Francis

Roche, Sydney - Holy Trinity High

Maher, Jessica - Holy Trinity High

Craig, Julia - Holy Trinity High

Carbonear – Trinity – Bay de Verde

Barrett, Katie - Baccalieu Collegiate

Pitcher, Hannah - Carbonear Collegiate

Griffin, Emily - Carbonear Collegiate

Cartwright – L’Anse au Clair

Jones, Amelia - Labrador Straits Academy

Russell, Kassidy - St. Mary’s All-Grade

Rumbolt, Kristina - St. Mary’s All-Grade

Conception Bay East – Bell Island

Janes, Alexandra - Prince of Wales Collegiate

Rorke, Katie - Gonzaga Regional High

Follett, Katie - Holy Spirit High

Conception Bay South

Jacobs, Emma - Queen Elizabeth Regional High

Ralph, Alec - Queen Elizabeth Regional High

Walsh, Madison - Queen Elizabeth Regional High

Corner Brook

Warkentin, Hugh - Corner Brook Regional High

Waghmare, Nitara - Corner Brook Regional High

Balsom, Amber - Corner Brook Regional High

Exploits

Gagne, Jake - Leo Burke Academy

Burt, Tori - Leo Burke Academy

Pelley, Ashley - Leo Burke Academy

Ferryland

Hodder, Alexandra - Mobile Central High

Mayo, Jaxon - Baltimore School Complex

Sullivan, Sydney - Mobile Central High

Fogo Island – Cape Freels

Gibbons, Emily - Pearson Academy

Leyte, Hannah - Riverwood Academy

Melindy, Celina - Pearson Academy

Fortune Bay – Cape La Hune

McDonald, Brianna - Bay D’Espoir Academy

Courtney, Amber - St. Simon & St. Jude academy

Allen, Grace - King Academy

Gander

Butt, Nicolas - Gander Collegiate

Langdon, Matthew - Gander Collegiate

Piercey, Ethan - Gander Collegiate

Grand Falls – Windsor – Buchans

Al-Badoosh, Shams- Exploits Valley High

Power, Chloe - Exploits Valley High

Anstey, Chandler - Exploits Valley High

Harbour Grace – Port de Grave

Barrett, Chelsea - Ascension Collegiate

Meadus, Brianna - Carbonear Collegiate

Hutchings, Jonathan - Ascension Collegiate

Harbour Main

Keats, Riley - Roncalli Central High

Rose, Kaylee - Roncalli Central High

Tilley, Breanna - Queen Elizabeth Regional High

Humber – Bay of Islands

Dower-Nichols, Tristan -Templeton Academy

Loder, Cecilia - Corner Brook Regional High

Penney, Noah - Corner Brook Regional High

Humber – Gros Morne

Piercey, Jenna - Elwood High School

Robinson, Kyle - Gros Morne Academy

Moss, Emma - Elwood High School

Labrador West

Reccord, Jessie - Menihek High School

Lebrasseur, Ryan - Menihek High School

Gill, Kieran - Menihek High School

Lake Melville

Keefe, Taylor - Eric G. Lambert All-Grade

Alvarez, Alliah - Mealy Mountain Collegiate

Bond, Nakita - Mealy Mountain Collegiate

Lewisporte – Twillingate

Blanchard, Rodney - Lewisporte Collegiate

Randell, Megan - Lewisporte Collegiate

Ings, Mckenna - New World Island Academy

Mount Pearl North

Hackett, Kaitlyn - O’Donel High School

Dupont, Gabrielle - Mount Pearl Senior High

Roberts, James - O’Donel High School

Mount Pearl – Southlands

Pitts, Nathan - O’Donel High School

Stanford, Kelsey - O’Donel High School

Hepditch, Brianna - O’Donel High School

Mount Scio

Howells, Rachel L. - St. Bonaventures College

Clowe-Coish, Cassandra - Holy Heart of Mary Regional High

Beresford, Tatianna - Gonzaga Regional High

Placentia – St. Mary’s

George, Megan - Crescent Collegiate

Mayne, Brittany - Crescent Collegiate

Walsh, Sarah - Laval High School

Placentia West – Bellevue

Hollett, Brooklyn - Tricentia Academy

Sharpe, Kevin - Marystown Central High School

Hanrahan, Noah - Marystown Central High School

St. Barbe – L’Anse aux Meadows

Blake, Maria - White Hills Academy

Bartlett, Holly - White Hills Academy

House, Chloe - French Shore Academy

St. George’s – Humber

Rideout, Aaron - Corner Brook Regional High

Normore, Jadyn - Corner Brook Regional High

Beck, Claire - Corner Brook Regional High

St. John’s Centre

Collins-Tobin, Maeve - Holy Heart of Mary Regional High

Miller, Jaxon - Holy Heart of Mary Regional High

Downton, Maria - Holy Heart of Mary Regional High

St. John’s East – Quidi Vidi

Henley, John Jay - Holy Heart of Mary Regional High

Winsor, Abrielle - Holy Heart of Mary Regional High

Johnson, Matthew - Gonzaga Regional High

St. John’s West

Burke, Daniel - Waterford Valley High

Dewling, Heidi - Holy Heart of Mary Regional High

Hewitt, Daniel - Waterford Valley High

Stephenville – Port au Port

Verma, Radhika - Stephenville High

Larade, Kyle - Stephenville High

Leroy, Alyssa - Stephenville High

Terra Nova

Decker, Sarah - Clarenville High School

Smith, Colton - Clarenville High School

Cole, Maggie - Clarenville High School

Topsail – Paradise

Squires, Willow - Mount Pearl Senior High

Coles, Caitlyn - Holy Spirit High

Glynn, Mackenzie - Holy Spirit High

Torngat Mountains

Holwell, Chase - Jens Haven Memorial

Coombs, Alexis - Amos Comenius Memorial School

Vincent, Angelica - Amos Comenius Memorial School

Virginia Waters – Pleasantville

Downey, Mikayla - Holy Heart of Mary Regional High

Farrell, Hannah - Holy Heart of Mary Regional High

Lawlor, Liam - Gonzaga High School

Waterford Valley

Power, Jenna - Holy Heart of Mary Regional High

Walsh, Alison - Waterford Valley High

O’Brien Laprairie, Henry - Holy Heart of Mary Regional High

Windsor Lake

Wall, Benjamin - Gonzaga Regional High

Rajan, Neil - Gonzaga Regional High

Smith, Zachary - Holy Heart of Mary Regional High

Centenary for Responsible Government Scholarship

The Centenary of Responsible Government Scholarships are awarded to students with the highest public exam marks – other than the Junior Jubilee, Constable W.C. Moss and Electoral District Scholarships. The recipients are:

Baie Verte – Green Bay

Rowsell, Abigail - Indian River High School

Jacobs, Jessica - Indian River High School

Smith, Amanda - Copper Ridge Academy

McCarthy, Mandy - Indian River High School

Regular, Cameron - Copper Ridge Academy

Bonavista

Hiscock, Tyler - Bishop White School

Harris, Noah - Discovery Collegiate

Tremblett, Kaylee - Discovery Collegiate

Burin – Grand Bank

McCarthy, Brooke - Fortune Bay Academy

Cape St. Francis

Rubin, Jasper - Holy Trinity High

Gould, Amy - Holy Trinity High

Kavanagh, Conor - Holy Trinity High

Carbonear – Trinity – Bay de Verde

Griffin, Joshua - Carbonear Collegiate

Kelly, Matthew - Baccalieu Collegiate

Conception Bay East – Bell Island

Collier, Rebecca - Prince of Wales Collegiate

Wiseman, Megan - Holy Spirit High

Conception Bay South

Broders, Matthew - Queen Elizabeth Regional High

Ledrew, Kristina - Queen Elizabeth Regional High

Gamble, Alexandra - Queen Elizabeth Regional High

Smith, Kelsey - Queen Elizabeth Regional High

Crotty-Upshall, Noel - Holy Spirit High

Corner Brook

Matthews, Mason - Corner Brook Regional High

Ferryland

Doyle, Taryn - Baltimore School Complex

O’Brien, Liam - Baltimore School Complex

Fogo Island – Cape Freels

Parsons, Jordan - Jane Collins Academy

Gander

Dumaresque, Sarah - Gander Collegiate

Fraser, Kyle - Gander Collegiate

Van Heerden, Hendrik - Gander Collegiate

Pittman, Alexander - Gander Collegiate

Grand Falls-Windsor – Buchans

Mercer, Grace - Exploits Valley High

Harbour Grace – Port de Grave

Hibbs, William - Ascension Collegiate

Harbour Main

Flynn, Joanne - Queen Elizabeth Regional High

Pond, Hannah - Roncalli Central High

Currie, Katie - Queen Elizabeth Regional High

Searle, Mackenzie - Queen Elizabeth Regional High

Cole, Karen - Roncalli Central High

Humber – Bay of Islands

Gardner, Hayler - Corner Brook Regional High

Blanchard, Cassidy - Templeton Academy

Mount Pearl North

Russell, Randy - Mount Pearl Senior High

Mount Pearl – Southlands

Burke, Erin - O’Donel High School

Whiffen, Claire - Mount Pearl Senior High

Lapierre, Megan - Mount Pearl Senior High

Phillips, Clara - Mount Pearl Senior High

Mount Scio

Biswas, Sudarshan - Holy Heart of Mary Regional High

Cox, Keeley - Mount Pearl Senior High

Placentia – St. Mary’s

Pitcher, Taylor - Crescent Collegiate

St. Barbe – L’Anse aux Meadows

Irfan, Jehan - French Shore Academy

St. George’s – Humber

Hyde, Avery - Pasadena Academy

St. John’s East – Quidi Vidi

Jamieson, Elise - Gonzaga Regional High

Stephenville – Port au Port

Brochu, Holly - Stephenville High

Lasaga, Nicholas - Stephenville High

Karbasi, Babak - Stephenville High

Terra Nova

Letto, Allison - Clarenville High School

Pike, Victoria - Clarenville High School

Bursey, Eliza - Clarenville High School

Topsail – Paradise

Oldford, Hillary - Holy Spirit High

Buck, Sarah - Mount Pearl Senior High

Hallett, Samantha - Holy Spirit High

Crewe, Matthew - Mount Pearl Senior High

Coles, Megan - Holy Spirit High

Small, Victoria - Holy Spirit High

Kelly, Leah - Holy Spirit High

Burt, Erin - Holy Spirit High

Harpur, Rachel - Prince of Wales Collegiate

Burton, Nicholas - Mount Pearl Senior High

Moulton, Levi - Holy Spirit High

Rowsell, Hannah - Holy Spirit High

Virginia Waters – Pleasantville

Moores, Luke c. - St. Bonaventures College

Foley, Shauna - Holy Heart of Mary Regional High

Peacock, Christopher - Holy Heart of Mary Regional High

Elliott, Laura - Gonzaga Regional High

Lee, Ellen - Gonzaga Regional High

Windsor Lake

El Naas, Abdullah - Holy Heart of Mary Regional High

Hawlader, Oishi - Gonzaga Regional High

Johnson, Samantha - Gonzaga Regional High

Hamlyn, Tristan - Gonzaga Regional High

Picco, Katrina - Holy Heart of Mary Regional High

Hill, Julia - Gonzaga Regional High

For information look to:

Provincial Scholarship Information

Recent Stories