The top high school graduates in Newfoundland and Labrador this year have a little extra money headed their way.
Recipients for the annual Provincial Scholarship Program were announced on Thursday.
In all, 201 grads received more than $200,000 as part of the program, which recognizes hard work, dedication and academic achievements.
The Junior Jubilee Scholarship, awarded to the student with the highest overall public exam marks in the province and valued at $2,500, went to Matthew Hiscock of O’Donel High School in Mount Pearl.
The Constable W.C. Moss Scholarship, awarded to the son or daughter of a member of the Royal Newfoundland Constabulary or the RCMP (active, retired or deceased) with the highest public exam marks, other than the Junior Jubilee Scholarship, was awarded to Lindsey Feltham, a graduate of Mount Pearl Senior High.
As well, 120 Electoral District Scholarships were awarded to the three high school graduates in each electoral district with the highest public exam marks – other than the Junior Jubilee and the Constable W.C. Moss Scholarships.
Another 79 Centenary of Responsible Government Scholarships were awarded to students with the highest public exam marks – other than the Junior Jubilee, Constable W.C. Moss and the Electoral District Scholarships.
The Constable W.C. Moss Scholarship, Electoral District Scholarships and Centenary of Responsible Government Scholarships all carry a value of $1,000.
High School Scholarship Winners 2017
Junior Jubilee Scholarship
Mount Pearl - Southlands
Hiscock, Matthew - O'Donel High School
Constable W.C. Moss Scholarship
Mount Scio
Feltham, Lindsey - Mount Pearl Senior High School
Electoral District Scholarships
Baie Verte - Green Bay
Morey, Megan - Cape John Collegiate
Shiner, Michaela - MSB Regional Academy
Zhong, Helen - Indian River High School
Bonavista
Abbott, Stacie - St. Mark's School
O'Driscoll, Lauren - St. Mark's School
Pitt, Brittany - Heritage Collegiate
Burgeo - La Poile
Skinner, Jenna - St. James Regional High School
Spicer, Chelsea - St. James Regional High School
Warren, Kayla St. - James Regional High School
Burin - Grand Bank
Brake, Amanda - John Burke High School
Pike, Nicole - Marystown Central High School
Wiscombe, Mallory - Marystown Central High School
Cape St. Francis
Norman, Miranda - Holy Trinity High
Roche, Keisha - Holy Trinity High
Smart, Emma - Gonzaga Regional High
Carbonear - Trinity - Bay De Verde
Chislett, Mikayla - Crescent Collegiate
Crocker, Benjamin - Crescent Collegiate
Flight, Alissa - Carbonear Collegiate
Cartwright - L'Anse Au Clair
French, Tyler - Labrador Straits Academy
Poole, Benjamin - St. Lewis Academy
Wentzell-Hancock, Lance - Labrador Straits Academy
Conception Bay East - Bell Island
Jones, Caleb - Prince of Wales Collegiate
Mccabe, Darian - Holy Spirit High
Meadus, Jacob - Holy Spirit High
Conception Bay South
Drover, Madelyn - Prince of Wales Collegiate
O'Neill, Ryan - Holy Spirit High
Warren, Emma - Queen Elizabeth Regional High
Corner Brook
Bruce-Robertson, Carolin - Corner Brook Regional High
Luther, Andrew - Corner Brook Regional High
O'Brien, Susan - Corner Brook Regional High
Exploits
Creamer, Brendyn - Lewisporte Collegiate
Robbins, Shannon - Exploits Valley High
Skinner, Deidre - Exploits Valley High
Ferryland
Burgess, William - Mobile Central High
Joyce, Katelyn - St. Kevin's High
Power, Nathan - St. Kevin's High
Fogo Island - Cape Freels
Burton, Justin - Pearson Academy
Gray, Abigail - Pearson Academy
Kean, Brianna - Pearson Academy
Fortune Bay - Cape La Hune
Langdon, Nicole - King Academy
Skinner, Matthew - King Academy
Stone, Taylor - King Academy
Gander
Gabriel, Ellen - Gander Collegiate
King, Rebecca - Gander Collegiate
Williams, Matthew - Gander Collegiate
Grand Falls-Windsor - Buchans
Bishop, Caley - Exploits Valley High
Hunter, Monica - Exploits Valley High
Maher, Michael - Exploits Valley High
Harbour Grace - Port de Grave
King, Kyle - Ascension Collegiate
Tobin, Kaitlyn - Ascension Collegiate
Ricketts, Allyson - Ascension Collegiate
Harbour Main
Bartlett, Rudolf - Ascension Collegiate
Gillard, Coady - Ascension Collegiate
Myers, Reagan - Roncalli Central High
Humber - Bay of Islands
Barry, Olivia - Corner Brook Regional High
Meade, Morgan - Corner Brook Regional High
Park, Thomas - Templeton Academy
Humber - Gros Morne
Brake, Caden - Elwood High School
Smith, Anna - Gros Morne Academy
Stark, Daniel - Elwood High School
Labrador West
Branton, Mark - Menihek High School
Fry, Kelsi - Menihek High School
Leonard, Robyn - Menihek High School
Lake Melville
Burry, Rebecca - Eric G. Lambert All-Grade
Harris, Emily - Mealy Mountain Collegiate
Hussey, Emma - Eric G. Lambert All-Grade
Lewisporte - Twillingate
Anstey, Brooklyn - J.M.Olds Collegiate
Ings, Brianne - New World Island Academy
Quinlan, Savannah - Lewisporte Collegiate
Mount Pearl - Southlands
Bugden, Briana - Mount Pearl Senior High
Courtney, Mackenzie - Mount Pearl Senior High
Courtney, Morgan - Mount Pearl Senior High
Mount Pearl North
Greek, Andrew - O'Donel High School
Parrell, Amanda - Gonzaga Regional High
Rose, Cassidy - O'Donel High School
Mount Scio
Kielly, Makaela - Mount Pearl Senior High
Loveless, Shauna - Mount Pearl Senior High
Reid, Danielle - Mount Pearl Senior High
Placentia - St. Mary's
Ennis, Amber-Lynn - Laval High School
Power, Sarah - Laval High School
Winsor, Kaitlyn - Laval High School
Placentia West - Bellevue
Farrell, Jarod - Marystown Central High School
Fewer, Matthew - Marystown Central High School
Hickman, Ryan - Marystown Central High School
St. Barbe - L'anse Aux Meadows
Butt, Katie - Viking Trail Academy
Caines, Jenna - Viking Trail Academy
Ma, Amy Yu Qi - French Shore Academy
St. George's - Humber
Rowe Morris, Jenna - E.A. Butler All Grade
Walsh, Nicole - Corner Brook Regional High
Walsh, Sarah Corner Brook Regional High
St. John's Centre
Lane, Kelsey - Prince of Wales Collegiate
McGrath-Janes, Andrea Holy - Heart of Mary Regional High
Pratt, Caitlyn Holy - Heart of Mary Regional High
St. John's East - Quidi Vidi
Neary, Emma - Gonzaga Regional High
Rideout, Jane - Gonzaga Regional High
Riggs, Brooke - Gonzaga Regional High
St. John's West
Dawson, Andrew - Gonzaga Regional High
Kennedy, Matthew - Waterford Valley High
Shorlin, Mary - Waterford Valley High
Stephenville - Port Au Port
Elliott, Charlotte - Stephenville High
Riberdy, Mitchell - Stephenville High
St. Croix, John - Stephenville High
Terra Nova
Barrett, Olivia - Clarenville High School
Greening, Sarah - Clarenville High School
Smith, Reilly - Clarenville High School
Topsail - Paradise
Druken, Abigail - Mount Pearl Senior High
Owens, Hailey - Holy Spirit High
Tilley, Jenna Holy - Spirit High
Torngat Mountains
Dicker, Shawna - Jens Haven Memorial
Flowers, Veronica - Amos Comenius Memorial School
Worthman, Ryan B. L. Morrison School
Virginia Waters - Pleasantville
Boone, Nora - Holy Heart of Mary Regional High
Janes, Andrew - Holy Heart of Mary Regional High
Wright, Thomas - Gonzaga Regional High
Waterford Valley
Maddigan, Malloy - Prince of Wales Collegiate
Penney, Olivia - Waterford Valley High
Simmons, Miriam - Holy Heart of Mary Regional High
Windsor Lake
Drover, Hannah - Holy Heart of Mary Regional High
Hatcher, Jenna - Holy Heart of Mary Regional High
Maher, Erin Holy - Heart of Mary Regional High
Centenary for Responsible Government Scholarships
Cape St. Francis
Barrett, Abigail - Holy Heart Of Mary Reg High
Cadigan, Alicia - Gonzaga Regional High
Carolan, Rebecca - Gonzaga Regional High
Corner Brook
Barrett, Renee - Corner Brook Regional High
Bennett, Emily - Corner Brook Regional High
Brake, Hannah - Corner Brook Regional High
Habib, Raad - Corner Brook Regional High
Jacobsen, Ben - Corner Brook Regional High
Lewis, Autumn - Corner Brook Regional High
Parsons, Jordan - Corner Brook Regional High
Parsons, Natalie - Corner Brook Regional High
Whitten, Kyle - Corner Brook Regional High
Ferryland
Antle, Renee - St. Kevin's High
Mullowney, Dana - Mobile Central High
Fortune Bay - Cape La Hune
Collier, Melanie Bay - D'Espoir Academy
Day, Rebecca - King Academy
Hammond, Patricia - Fitzgerald Academy
Poole, Kyle - John Watkins Academy
Gander
Bungay, Jonathan - Gander Collegiate
Coxon, Ian Gander - Collegiate
Rumbolt, Anna Gander - Collegiate
Harbour Grace - Port de Grave
Finlayson, Francis - Carbonear Collegiate
Harbour Main
Kennedy, Kyra - Queen Elizabeth Regional High
Letto, Ryan - Queen Elizabeth Regional High
Myers, Hayley - Roncalli Central High
Rideout, Samantha - Roncalli Central High
Humber - Bay of Islands
Barnes, Lilly - Templeton Academy
Critch, Amber - Corner Brook Regional High
Edison, Kyle - Corner Brook Regional High
Specker, Jordan - Templeton Academy
Mount Pearl - Southlands
Breen, Patrick - O'Donel High School
Careen, Katelyn - Mount Pearl Senior High
Halleran, Anna - Mount Pearl Senior High
Kennedy, Katherine - O'Donel High School
Lewis, Cassidy - O'Donel High School
Mccarthy, Hannah - Mount Pearl Senior High
Vey, Rachel - Mount Pearl Senior High
Mount Pearl North
Lidstone, John - O'Donel High School
Smith, Catherine - Mount Pearl Senior High
St. Barbe - L'anse aux Meadows
Coles, Kaitlin Canon - Richards Memorial High
Humby, Julianna - Cloud River Academy
Pilgrim, Shalyn - White Hills Academy
St. George's - Humber
Deering, Maggie - Corner Brook Regional High
Oke, Hailey - Corner Brook Regional High
St. George's - Humber
Brenton, Claire - Corner Brook Regional High
St. John's Centre
Mathews, Sally - Holy Heart of Mary Regional High
Yetman, Allison - Prince of Wales Collegiate
St. John's East - Quidi Vidi
Darmonkow, Alexander - Gonzaga Regional High
Monaghan, Molly Holy - Heart of Mary Regional High
Taylor, Emma - Holy Heart of Mary Regional High
Winsor, Ayden - Holy Heart of Mary Regional High
St. John's West
Joseph, Catherine - Waterford Valley High
Walsh, Sydney - Waterford Valley High
Stephenville - Port au Port
Dollimount, Anna - Stephenville High
Green, Jordi - Stephenville High
Skinner, Jessica - Stephenville High
Tallack, Cole - Picadilly Central High
Terra Nova
Fleming, Emily - Clarenville High School
Hallett, Sydnee - Clarenville High School
Penney, Caylin - Clarenville High School
Rowe, Hannah - Glovertown Academy
Snow, Cassandra - Clarenville High School
Stacey, Gina - Clarenville High School
Vokey, Jillian - Glovertown Academy
Topsail - Paradise
Battcock, Luke - Holy Spirit High
Brake, Ian - Holy Spirit High
Keough, Bronwyn - Holy Spirit High
Kieley, Megan - Holy Spirit High
Moss, Alexandra - Holy Spirit High
Tilley, Adam - Holy Spirit High
Virginia Waters - Pleasantville
Abundo, Julia Holy - Heart of Mary Regional High
Mayo, Katelyn - Gonzaga Regional High
Matthews, Erin - Gonzaga Regional High
Spencer, Megan - Holy Heart of Mary Regional High
Windsor Lake
Bauer, Samuel - Holy Heart of Mary Regional High
Burden, Jarod - Gonzaga Regional High
Furlong, Kelsea - Gonzaga Regional High
Jackman, Lauren - Gonzaga Regional High
Schmidt, Divi Holy - Heart of Mary Regional High